Academic Calendar

Organizational Structure

Senior Administrative Officers

President and Vice-Chancellor

Michael Benarroch, B.A. (Hons), M.A., Ph.D.

Vice-President (Administration)

Naomi Andrew, B.A. (Advanced), LL.B.

Provost and Vice-President (Academic)

Diane Hiebert-Murphy, B.S.W, M.A., Ph.D., C. Psych.

Vice-President (Research)

Digvir Jayas, O.C., Ph.D., P. Eng., P. Ag., FRSC

Vice-President (External)

John E. Kearsey, B.A.

Vice-President (Indigenous)

Catherine Cook, M.D., M.Sc., CCFP, FCFP

University Secretary

Jeffrey M. Leclerc, B.Ed. M.Ed., C. Dir.

Deputy Provost

Todd Mondor, Ph.D.

Vice-Provosts

Lisa O'Hara, B.A., M.L.I.S.

Tracey Peters, Ph. D. 

Brian Postl, M.D., FRCPC

Laurie Schnarr, M.A.

Mark Torchia, M.Sc., Ph.D.

Associate Vice-Presidents

Christine Cyr, B.A.

Raman Dhaliwal, B. Comm. (Hons.)

John (Jay) Doering, Ph.D., P.Eng.

Annemieke Farenhorst, Ph.D., DRS

Suzanne Harden, B.B.A.

Stephanie Levene, MBA

Darlene Smith, B. Comm., CHRP, CCP

University Librarian

Lisa O'Hara, B.A., M.L.I.S.

Officers of the Board of Governors

Chair

Laurel Hyde, B.S.A.

Vice-Chair

Lynette Magnus, B. Comm. (Hons.), CPA, CA

Chancellor

Anne Mahon, B.H.Ecol.

President and Vice-Chancellor

Michael Benarroch, B.A. (Hons), M.A., Ph.D.

Members of the Board of Governors

John Anderson, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D.

Duane Brothers, B.A., B.Ed., Ph.D.

Janita DeSouz- Huletey, B.A. (Hons), M.A., PMP, ALEP

Laurel Hyde, B.S.A.

Emily Kalo

Kathryn Lee, B. Comm. (Hons.), CPA

Jeff Lieberman, B.A., B.Comm. (Hons.)

Lynette Magnus, B. Comm. (Hons.)

Anne Mahon, B.H.Ecol.

Tracey Matthews, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed.

Nora Murdock, B.A., Cert.Ed., M.Ed., Ph.D.

Kimber Osiowy, B.Sc. (C.E.), M.Sc.

Susan Prentice, B.A., M.E.S., Ph.D.

Laura Reimer, B.A., MPA, Ph.D.

Brendan Scott, B.Sc.

Silvia Sekander, M.Sc.

Jeffery Taylor, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

University Secretary

Jeffrey M. Leclerc, B.Ed., M.Ed., C. Dir.

Affiliated, Member and Constituent Colleges

St. Andrew’s College

Acting Principal: Very Rev. Fr. Roman Bozyk, B.A., M.Div., M.A., Ph.D.

Université de Saint-Boniface

Rectrice: Sophie Bouffard, M.Mus (Laval), Ph.D (Musicology) (Regina)

St. John’s College

Warden and Vice-Chancellor: Chris Trott, Ph.D.

St. Paul’s College

Rector: Christopher Adams, Ph.D.

Approved Teaching Centres

William and Catherine Booth College

Prairie Theatre Exchange

Distinguished Professors

Barber, D., B.P.E., MNRM (Manitoba), Ph.D. (Waterloo); Bernstein, C., M.D. (Manitoba), FRCPC; Chen, Tina, B.A.(Toronto), M.A., Ph.D.(Wisconsin-Madison); Chochinov, H. M., O.M., M.D., Ph.D.(Man.), F.R.C.P.C., F.R.S.C., F.C.A.H.S.; Comack, Elizabeth, B.A. (Hons) (Winnipeg), Ph.D. (Alberta); Davie, James, B.Sc., Ph.D. (UBC), FCAHS,FRSC; Dhalla, N.S., B.Sc. (Panjab), M.S. (Pennsylvania), Ph.D. (Pittsburgh); Fayek, M., B.Sc. Honours (Carleton), Ph.D. (Saskatchewan); Gole, A.M., B.Tech. (IIT Bombay), M.Sc., Ph.D.; Greenfield, H.J., B.A., M.Phil., M.A., Ph.D. (City University of New York); Hack, T., B. Comm. (Distinction) (Saskatchewan), B.Sc. (First Class Honours) (Calgary), M.N. (Manitoba), Ph.D. (Manitoba), FCAHS; Jayas, D.S., B.Sc. (G.B.Pant), M.Sc. (Manitoba), Ph.D. (Saskatchewan), P.Ag., P.Eng.; Judd, E.R., B.A. (Hons.)(Queen’s), M.A., Ph.D. (UBC), Diploma (Beijing Language Institute), Diploma (Fudan), F.R.S.C.; Kouritzin, S., B.A. (UBC), M.A. (UBC), Ph.D. (UBC); Linden, Rick, B.A. (Alberta), M.A. (Alberta), Ph.D.(Washington); McCance, D.C., Cert. Ed., M.A., Ph.D. (Manitoba); Murphy, L., B.Sc. (Hons.), Ph.D. (University of Sydney); Nickerson, P., B.Sc., M.D., FRCP (Manitoba); Oleszkiewicz, J.A., M.Sc. (Wroclaw), M.Sc. (Vanderbilt), Ph.D., F.C.S.C.E.; Perkins, P., B.A. (Hons) (Utah), M.A., Ph.D. (Dalhousie); Perry, A., B.A. (Simon Fraser), M.A., Ph.D. (York); Perry, R.P., B.A. (UBC), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Calgary); Pierce, G., O.M., B.P.H.E. (Hons) (Lakehead), M.Sc. (Dalhousie), Ph.D. (Manitoba); Rockman-Greenberg, C., B.Sc. (Hons)., M.D. (McGill), CM, FRCPC, FCCMG; Roos, L., A.B. (Stanford), Ph.D. (MIT); Toles, G., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Virginia); Woodgate, Roberta, B.N., M.N., Ph.D. (Manitoba)

Distinguished Professors Emeritus

Anna, T.E., B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Duke), F.R.S.C.; Anthonisen, N.R., A.B. (Dartmouth), M.D. (Harvard), Ph.D. (McGill); Berkes, F., B.Sc.,Ph.D. (McGill); Brydon, D., B.A. (Hons), M.A. (Toronto), Ph.D. (Australian National), FRSC; Butler, M., B.Sc. (Hons.)(Birm.), M.Sc. (Wat), Ph.D. (King's College, London); Chaturvedi, M.C., B.Sc. (Met.) (Banara), M.Met., Ph.D. (Sheffield), P.Eng.; Cohen, H., B.Sc.(Hons.) (Manitoba), Sc.M. (Brown), Ph.D. (Minnesota);Degner,L.F., B.N., M.A., Ph.D (Michigan): Eales, J.G., B.A.(Hons.) (Oxford), M.Sc., Ph.D. (UBC), F.R.S.C.; Friesen, G., B.A. (Saskatchewan), M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto); Friesen, H.G., O.C., B.Sc. (Med.), M.D. (Manitoba), D.Sc. (Western Ontario), F.R.C.P.(C), F.R.S.C.; Gibson, D., B.A., LL.B. (Manitoba), LL.M. (Harvard); Gratzer,G, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.R.S.C.; Hawthorne, F.C., O.C., B. Sc. (Spec.) (Imperial College), A.R.S.M. (Royal School of Mines, London), Ph.D.( McMaster), F.R.S.C., F.G.A.C., F.M.S.A.;Holley, R.A., B.Sc., M.Sc. (McGill); Ph.D. (Guelph); Klostermaier, K.K., D.Phil. (Gregorian), Ph.D. (Bombay); Kwong, J., B.A. (Hong Kong), M.Ed. (Alberta), Ph.D. (Toronto); Martin, G., B.A. (Colorado), M.A., Ph.D. (Arizona);  Page, J.H., B.Sc. (Hons.)(Dal.). D.Phil. (Oxf.);Ronald, A.R., M.D., B.Sc., (Med.) (Manitoba); Sehon, A., B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., D.Sc. (Manchester), F.R.S.C.; Shafai, L.,B.Sc. (Tehran), M.Sc., Ph.D. (Toronto), F.R.S.C.; Smil, V., M.S. (Prague), Ph.D. (Pennsylvaina State), F.R.S.C.; van Oers, W.T.H., Ph.D. (Amsterdam); Wolfart, H.C., [B.A. equiv.] (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg im Breisgau), M.A. (Yale), M.A. (Cornell), M. Phil., Ph.D. (Yale), F.R.S.C.; Younes, M., Ch.B., D.P.H. (Egypt), F.R.C.P., Ph.D.

Chancellors Emeriti

Mauro, A.V., O.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B., LL.M., LL.D. (Manitoba), D.Comm. (Lakehead)

Secter, H.L., O.M., B.Comm., LL.B. (Manitoba), LL.M. (Harvard), LL.D. (Winnipeg)

Presidents Emeriti

Barnard, D.T., O.M., Ph.D., F.R.S.C.

Naimark, A., B.Sc. (Med.), M.D. (Manitoba), M.Sc., (M.), LL.D., F.R.C.P.C., F.R.S.C.

Szathmáry, E.J.E. C.M., O.M., B.A. (Hons.), Ph.D., LL.D. (Toronto), D.Sc. (Western Ontario), D. Litt.S. (St. Michael's College), LL.D. (York), LL.D. (McMaster), LL.D. (Manitoba), LL.D. (Calgary), F.R.S.C.

Faculties/Schools and Departments

Note: Codes for Faculties/Schools, Departments are shown in brackets.

Faculties/Schools Departments
Agricultural and Food Sciences (Faculty 07; School 24) Agribusiness and Ageconomics (061)
Animal Science (035)
Biosystems Engineering (034)
Entomology (038)
Food Science (078)
General Agriculture (065)
Plant Science (039)
Soil Science (040)
Human Nutritional Science (030)
Architecture (09) Architecture (050)
Architecture Interdisciplinary/Design and Planning (166)
City Planning (073)
Environmental Design (079)
Interior Design (051)
Landscape Architecture (031)
Art (15) Fine Arts (054)
Arts (01) Anthropology (076)
Arts Interdisciplinary (099)
Asian Studies (150)
Canadian Studies (151)
Catholic Studies (160)
Central and East European Studies (099S)
Classics (003)
Economics (018)
English, Film, and Theatre (004)
French, Spanish and Italian (044)
German and Slavic Studies (008)
Global Political Economy (157)
History (011)
Icelandic (012)
Judaic Studies (055)
Labour Studies (153)
Linguistics (126)
Native Studies (032)
Philosophy (015)
Political Studies (019)
Psychology (017)
Religion (020)
Sociology (077)
Ukrainian Canadian Heritage Studies (155)
Women’s and Gender Studies (156)
Education (08) Curriculum, Teaching and Learning (132)
Disability Studies (162)
Educational Administration, Foundations and Psychology (129)
Education Ph.D. (124)
Engineering (03) Civil Engineering (023)
Electrical and Computer Engineering (024)
Engineering - Preliminary Year (130)
Mechanical (025)
Engineering (025)
Environment, Earth, and Resources, Clayton H. Riddell (028) Geological Sciences (007)
Environment and Geography (128)
Environment, Earth, and Resources (177)
Resource Management (056)
Extended Education (26)
Graduate Studies (016) Graduate Studies (069)
Mauro Centre for Peace Studies (170)
Health Sciences (29) General Human Ecology (028)
Health Sciences (173)
Health Studies (173)
Dentistry (17) Dental Diagnostic and Surgical Sciences (103)
Dentistry (066)
Oral Biology (100)
Preventative Dental Science (101)
Restorative Dentistry (102)
Dental Hygiene (20) Dental Hygiene (070)
Medicine (05) Anaesthesia (096)
Biochemistry and Medical Genetics (137)
Community Health Sciences (093)
Family Social Sciences (062)
Human Anatomy and Cell Science (080)
Immunology (072)
Interdisciplinary Medicine (165)
Medical Education (888)
Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases (097)
Medicine (083)
Pathology (088)
Pharmacology (089)
Psychiatry (091)
Physiology (090)
Surgery (094)
Nursing (13) Midwifery (049)
Nursing (049)
Pharmacy (11) Pharmacy (046)
Rehabilitation Sciences (19) Medical Rehabilitation (068)
Occupational Therapy (168)
Physical Therapy (167)
Respiratory Therapy (169)
Kinesiology and Recreation Management (22) Kinesiology (171)
Physical Education (057)
Physical Education & Recreation Studies General (172)
Recreation Studies (123)
Law (10) Law (045)
Management, I. H. Asper School of Business (06) Accounting and Finance (009)
Actuarial Studies, Warren Centre (010)
Business Administration (027)
Interdisciplinary Management (098)
Marketing (118)
Supply Chain Management (164)
Music, Marcel A. Desautels (21) Music (033)
Science (02) Biological Sciences (071)
Chemistry (002)
Computer Science (074)
Data Science (178)
Mathematics (136)
Microbiology (060)
Physics and Astronomy (016A)
Statistics (005)
Social Work (12) Social Work (047)
University 1 (27)

Alphabetical Listing of Subjects

Subject Code Faculty/School
Accounting ACC Management
Actuarial Studies Warren Centre ACT Management
Agribusiness and Ageconomics ABIZ Agricultural and Food Sciences
Agroecology AGEC Agricultural and Food Sciences
Agriculture AGRI Agricultural and Food Sciences
Agriculture Diploma DAGR Agricultural and Food Sciences
American Sign Language ASLL Arts
Anatomy ANAT Medicine
Anesthesia ANES Medicine
Animal Science ANSC Agricultural and Food Sciences
Anthropology ANTH Arts
Applied Mathematics AMAT Science
Arabic ARA Arts
Architecture ARCG Architecture
Architecture Interdisciplinary ARCH Architecture
Arts Interdisciplinary ARTS Arts
Asian Studies ASIA Arts
Astronomy ASTR Science
Biochemistry and Medical Genetics BGEN Medicine
Biological Sciences BIOL Science
Biosystems Engineering BIOE Agricultural and Food Sciences
Biomedical Engineering BME Engineering
Biotechnology BTEC Science
Canadian Studies CDN Arts
Catholic Studies CATH Arts
Chemistry CHEM Science
City Planning CITY Architecture
Civil Engineering CIVL Engineering
Classics CLAS Arts
Community Health Sciences CHSC Medicine
Computer Science COMP Science
Data Science DATA Science
Dental Diagnostic and Surgical DDSS Dentistry
Dental Hygiene HYGN Dental Hygiene
Dentistry DENT Dentistry
Diagnostic Cytology CYTO Medical Rehabilitation
Diploma in Agriculture AGRI Agricultural and Food Sciences
Disability Studies DS Disability Studies
Economics ECON Arts
Education Ph.D. EDUC Education
Educational Administration, Foundations and Psychology EDUA Education
Education: Curriculum, Teaching and Learning EDUB Education
Electrical Engineering ECE Engineering
Engineering - Preliminary Year ENG Engineering
English ENGL Arts
Entomology ENTM Agricultural and Food Sciences
Entrepreneurship/Small Business ENTR Management
Environment ENVR Environment, Earth, and Resources
Environment, Earth, and Resources EER Environment, Earth, and Resources
Environmental Architecture EVAR Architecture
Environmental Design EVDS Architecture
Environmental Interior Environment EVIE Architecture
Environmental Landscape and Urbanism EVLU Architecture
Family Social Sciences FMLY Medicine
Film Studies FILM Arts
Finance FIN Management
Fine Art General Courses FA Art
Fine Art Diploma FNDP Art
Fine Art: Art History FAAH Art
Fine Art Studio Courses STDO Art
Food Science FOOD Agricultural and Food Sciences
Forensic Sciences FORS Science
French FREN Arts
General Agriculture AGRI Agricultural and Food Sciences
General Human Ecology HMEC Human Ecology
General Management GMGT Management
Geography GEOG Environment, Earth, and Resources
Geological Sciences GEOL Environment, Earth, and Resources
German GRMN Arts
Global Political Economy GPE Arts
Graduate Studies GRAD Graduate Studies
Greek GRK Arts
Health Studies HEAL Health Sciences
Hebrew HEB Arts
History HIST Arts
Human Nutritional Sciences HNSC Agricultural and Food Sciences
Human Resources Manage- ment/Industrial Relations HRIR Management
Icelandic ICEL Arts
Immunology IMMU Medicine
Interdisciplinary Management IDM Management
Interdisciplinary Medicine IMED Medicine
Interior Design IDES Architecture
International Business INTB Management
Italian ITLN Arts
Judaic Studies JUD Arts
Kinesiology KIN Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Kinesiology, Phys.Ed and Recreation KPER Kinesiology, Phys.Ed and Recreation
Labour and Workplace Studies LABR Arts
Landscape Architecture LARC Architecture
Latin LATN Arts
Law LAW Law
Linguistics LING Arts
Management Information Systems MIS Management
Management Science MSCI Management
Marketing MKT Management
Mathematics MATH Science
Mechanical Engineering Graduate MECG Engineering
Mechanical Engineering Undergraduate MECH Engineering
Medical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases MMIC Medicine
Medical Rehabilitation REHB Medical Rehabilitation
Medicine MED Medicine
Microbiology MBIO Science
Midwifery MDFY Nursing
Music MUSC Music
Native Studies NATV Arts
Nursing NURS Nursing
Occupational Therapy OT Medical Rehabilitation
Operations Management OPM Management
Oral Biology ORLB Dentistry
Pathology PATH Medicine
Peace Studies PEAC Graduate Studies
Pharmacology PHAC Medicine
Pharmacy PHRM Pharmacy
Pharmacy PHMD Pharmacy
Philosophy PHIL Arts
Physical Education PHED Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Physical Education and Recreation Studies General PERS Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Physical Therapy PT Medical Rehabilitation
Physics PHYS Science
Physiology PHGY Medicine
Plant Science PLNT Agricultural and Food Sciences
Polish POL Arts
Political Studies POLS Arts
Post Graduate Medical Education PGME Medicine
Preventive Dental Science PDSD Dentistry
Psychiatry PCTY Medicine
Psychology PSYC Arts
Recreation REC Kinesiology and Recreation Management
Religion RLGN Arts
Resource Management NRI Environment, Earth, and Resources
Respiratory Therapy RESP Medical Rehabilitation
Restorative Dentistry RSTD Dentistry
Russian RUSN Arts
Semitic Languages and Literature SEM Arts
Slavic Studies SLAV Arts
Social Work SWRK Social Work
Sociology SOC Arts
Soil Science SOIL Agricultural and Food Sciences
Spanish SPAN Arts
Statistics STAT Science
Supply Chain Management SCM Management
Surgery SURG Medicine
Textile Sciences TXSC Agriculture
Theatre THTR Arts
Ukrainian UKRN Arts
Ukrainian Cdn. Heritage UCHS Arts
Undergraduate Medical Education UGME Medicine
Women's Studies WOMN Arts
Yiddish YDSH Arts